Board of Directors

EAS Board

Our board is comprised of an amazing array of artists, professionals and community members who are passionate about Eastside Arts.

Chair

Chrystale Thompson

Vice-Chair

Kate MacDonald

Treasurer

Abid Shivji

Secretary

Anthony McDougall

Director

Kim Alison Fraser

Director

Donn Bennett

Director

Holly Cruise

Director

Matthew Holmstrom

Director

John Steil

Past Board of Directors

Laura Aliaga
Holly Alyea
Marianne Amodio
Carolyn Askew
Olga Bajus
Chris Bentzen
Ben Burnett
Trevor Campbell
Wendy D
Melissa Estable
Ravneet Sidhu

Shannon Harvey
Odette Hidalgo
Eri Ishii
Ksenia Kovarsky
Meghan Leeburn
Dori Luthy-Harrison
Mira Malatestinic
Alina McGuinness
Pilar Mehlis
Ralph Moscovitch
Robi Smith

Michelle Sproule
Maureen Sugrue
Joan Taylor
Richard Tetrault
Jane Wolsak
Kathryn Youngs
Jenny Zhang
Jill Pilon
Linda Read
Connie Sabo
Elizabeth Snow

Melanie Fogell
Vanessa Geary
Lee Gerlach
Jeff Gibson
Erin Gunther
Caroline Neufeld
Josh Nychuk
Lisa Ochowycz
Rob O’Dea
Sandy Penn
Lori Sokoluk

Founding Board of Directors

Audrey Nicoll

Louise Page

Fredi Rhan

Richard Tetrault

Executive Directors

Esther Rausenberg, 2013–present

Jeffrey Boone, 2010–2012

Valerie Arntzen, 1998–2009

EAS Committees

Development Committee

Our Development Committee supports our fund development activities, such as the Art, Bike, Beer Crawl and Take Flight Benefit & Festival Launch events and our Sponsorship and our Donation programs.

 

Development Committee members:

Holly Cruise(Chair)
Kate MacDonald
Chrystale Thompson
Donn Bennett

Janine Breck
Marian Brown
Louise Chapman
Matthew Holmstrom

Jennifer Lee
Kassandra Linklater
Karen Lorena Parker

Edna Quan
Alexandra Wetzel
Erin Frizzell (Staff)

Spaces Committee

The Spaces Committee supports research, reports and advocacy for artist production spaces in East Vancouver.

John Steil (Chair)
Donn Bennett
Marian Brown

Matthew Campbell
Matt Kennedy

Amy Liebenberg

Faisal Mirza 

Esther Rausenberg (Staff)

Platinum Partners

Gold Partners